League Results

“Congratulations “

Print & PDI Leagues 2015/16 season
Results

Print Leagues
Division 1 Chichester C.C 55points Winning Club
Winchester PS 43points Runners Up

Division 2 Wokingham & East Berks 58points Winning Club
Basingstoke C.C 51 points Runners Up

Division 3 Horndean C.C 50points Winning Club
Gosport C.C 47points Runners Up

Division 4 Locksheath & Sarisbury C.C 42points Winning Club
Disabled Photographers Soc 41points Runners Up

Division 5 Blandford C.C 39points Winning Club
Bognor Regis C.C 37points Runners Up

PDI Leagues
Division 1 Southampton C.C 54Points Winning Club (C/B 15x10s)
New Forest C.C 54points Runners Up (C/B 12x10s)

Division 2 Fordingbridge C.C 47points Winning Club
Winchester PS 46Points Runners Up

Division 3 Overton P.C 46points Winning Club (C/B 12x10s)
Petersfield C.C 46points Runners Up (C/B 3 x10s)

Division 4 Wimborne C.C 49points Winning Club
Ringwood 47points Runners Up

Division 5 Wareham C.C 55points Winning Club
Lymington C.C 51points Runners Up

Division 6 The Practical C.C 38points Winning Club
Aldershot, Farnham & Fleet C.C 36points Runners Up

Division 7 Blandford C.C 39points Winning Club
Sandown Shanklin & District C.C 33points Runners Up

 

You can download the results as a word doc here: [icon type=”word” style=”custom”] League Results 2016

Finals Day – Championships and Individual Results

,
Judge, Margaret Salisbury

AGM & Finals Day  11th May 2014

We had a big turn-out for the new Finals Day format.

The AGM went smoothly, the key item being the election of the Council for the next year. Two members retired ( Ian Miller and Secretary Sue Watts who has done a great job for the last three years) . Tony Oliver was elected Vice-President, with Lynn Lambeth moving to the Secretary’s role.

League Finals Day

The new format saw the traditional Individual competition between the highest scoring images from each club, and the new League Cup inter-club competitions, held between the top clubs in each of the League Divisions.  The judge for the day was the “Welsh Dragon” Margaret Salisbury FRPS  MFIAP  APAGB  FIPF.

Awards in the Individual competitions were:

Prints:

1st  Choirboys                                        Jim Pascoe

2nd Chariots of Fire                             Karl Schrader

3rd  Heron with Fish                            Jeanie King

 

HCs went to: Barry Callan,Chris Hammond, Terry Turner, Norman Wiles

PDIs:

1st  Young Goat herders                     Jon Mitchell

2nd  Diving for the Win                     Fergus Cowhig

3rd  Barn Owl                                      Bill Brooks

HCs went to: Anne Cole, Keith Polwin, Louis Rumis.

This was followed by the League Cups, where we were looking forward to potential “giant-killing” by some of the lower Division clubs !  Bracknell CC ( Div 4) came very close, tying on points with Southampton CC, but losing out on count-back thanks to one score of 20 from Southampton. Unfortunately only three of the five clubs competed.

League Cup (Prints)

1st Southampton CC (Div 1)                             132 points

2nd Bracknell CC (Div 4)                                  132 points

3rd Viewfinders of Romsey (Div 2)                124 points

In the PDIs, six clubs competed, Southampton ( Div 1) again coming out on top, but a great result also for Bognor Regis, the Division 6 club who came 2nd.

League Cup (PDIs)

1st  Southampton CC (Div 1)                            138 points

2nd Bognor Regis CC (Div 6)                           130

3rd Alton CC (Div 2)                                         121

4th Salisbury CC (Div 3)                                   119

5th Wareham CC (Div 7)                                   117

6th Boscombe CC (Div 4)                                  116

7th Wokingham & East Berks CC (Div 5)      114

Following the presentations, the day was rounded off by a wonderful lecture from Margaret Salisbury on the theme of “People”. Lavishly illustrated with some beautiful prints, this was a very emotive and inspirational talk which had at least one member of the audience in tears.

Full Results

Judge,  Margaret Salisbury

Judge, Margaret Salisbury

 

League Finals Day

,

League Finals Day 11th May 2014

The League Finals Day will be held at the Millennium Hall, Littleton, near Winchester, SO22 6QL
The Finals will follow the SCPF Representatives’ Meeting and AGM which commences at 9.45 a.m.

The Finals this year comprise two competitions:

  1. Best Individual Image: the highest scoring league print and PDI from each club compete for the title of Best Print and Best PDI.
  2. A new competition this year, the League Cup. This is an inter-club competition where the top clubs in each Division of the Print and PDI Leagues compete against each other for the Cup.

The Judge for Finals Day is highly accomplished and distinguished photographer Margaret Salisbury FRPS MFIAP APAGB FIPF, the “Welsh Dragon”, who will be giving a lecture at the end of the competitions.

Programme:

11.15 Individual Prints, followed by Individual PDIs
12.30 to 1.30 Lunch
13.30 League Cup Prints, followed by League Cup PDIs
15.00 to 15.30 tea break
15.30 Margaret Salisbury Lecture
16.30 approx. finish time

 

Details as word document for Programme